PM-EYDF-6/125-HE, PM Er/Yb-Doped Double Clad, Optical Fiber

PM-EYDF-6/125-HE, PM Er/Yb-Doped Double Clad, Optical Fiber

SKU PM-EYDF-6/125-HE
UOM Meter(s)

Coherent proprietary rare earth doping technology is used to fabricate Er/Yb co-doped fibers with industry leading tolerances on the key parameters important for fiber based amplifiers. This ensures the essential lot-to-lot reproducibility required for volume manufacturing of high power CATV and telecom optical amplifiers at 1550 nm. Coherent XP version offers an optimized design for ultra-high efficiency and minimized threshold delivering superior performance. The new ‚¬€œXP fiber is particularly well suited for single-stage amplifiers and lasers requiring high gain factors with limited pump power. Utilizing Coherent proprietary NuCOAT coating technology, these single-mode fibers around 1550 nm offer the best damp and dry heat performance available and ensure extended operating lifetime.


Price $74.91 USD


Details

Features & Benefits

  • Optimized XP version — Higher efficiency and lower 1 µm ASE
  • Single-mode core design — Low splice loss to transmission fiber
  • Double clad design — High power performance and high power conversion efficiency
  • NuCOAT fluoroacrylate coating — Greater fiber durability in extreme operating and storage conditions
  • All fiber proof tested to > 100 kpsi — Critical for ensuring long term reliability when coiling

Typical Applications

  • CATV and Telecom amplifiers
  • Single-mode applications

Resources

Datasheets
Datasheets

Specs

General

Single-Mode
Single-Mode
Polarization Maintaining
Polarization Maintaining
Fiber Application
Laser Components
Fiber Application
Laser & Amplifier
Product Family
NuPANDA
Product Family
NuEYDF
Active Dopant
Erbium/Ytterbium
Claddings
Double
Coating Material
Low Index Acrylate
Minimum Operating Wavelength (nanometers)
1530
Maximum Operating Wavelength (nanometers)
1625
Core Diameter (micrometers)
6
Core Numerical Aperture (NA)
0.18
Cladding Absorption
0.75 ± 0.15 dB/m at 915 nm
First Cladding NA
0.46
First Cladding Diameter (micrometers)
125
Coating Diameter (micrometers)
245
Proof Test Level
100 kpsi (0.7 GN/m²)